QED-C Workforce Development Technical Advisory Committee
Student/Postdoc Research e-Poster Sessions
Online Proceedings
This is an informal list of the presentations.
Session 1 Agenda (Tuesday, June 16, 2020) 09:30 (Pacific) / 12:30 (Eastern)
Today's proceedings will be moderated by QED-C WD TAC Chair Jon Candelaria (Stanford/System X)
12:30-12:35 Introductions
Jon Candelaria (QED-C Quantum WD TAC Chair)
12:35-12:45 Impressions from Sponsoring a Student Team Project
Joe Latone (IBM-Almaden)
12:45-12:55 A Quantum Algorithm for Open-Pit Mining
Jessica Pointing (Stanford University)
12:55-13:00Q&A
13:00-13:10 Quantum Technologies with Spins in Silicon Carbide
Chris Anderson (University of Chicago)
13:10-13:15Q&A
13:15-13:25 Spin-squeezing via Rydberg Dressing in an Optical Lattice Clock
Jacques Van Damme (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
13:10-13:15Q&A
Session 2 Agenda (Tuesday, July 14, 2020) 12:00 (Pacific) / 15:00 (Eastern)
Today's proceedings will be moderated by QED-C WD TAC Chair Jon Candelaria (Stanford/System X)
15:00-15:10 Towards Hybrid Ion-Atomic Ensemble Quantum Networks
Alex Craddock (University of Maryland)
15:10-15:15Q&A
15:15-15:25 2D Heterostructures for Entangled Photon Generation
Jaydeep Joshi (George Mason University)
15:25-15:30Q&A
15:30-15:40 Tailoring Noise in Quantum Circuits via Randomized Compiling
Akel Hashim (University of California at Berkeley)
15:40-15:45Q&A
15:45-15:55 Metrology in Scalable Tweezer Arrays
Aaron Young (University of Colorado-Boulder)
15:55-16:00Q&A
Session 3 Agenda (Tuesday, August 18, 2020) 12:00 (Pacific) / 15:00 (Eastern)
Today's proceedings moderated by Jon Candelaria. Today's recording is available.
15:00-15:10 Nitrogen Vacancy Sensors: Towards Applications in Biomedical Science
Mark Keppler (Texas A&M)
15:10-15:15Q&A
15:15-15:25 Characterization of Radial 2D Ion Crystals for Quantum Simulation
Marissa D'Onofrio, Yuanheng Xie (Indiana University Physics, Richerme Lab)
15:25-15:30Q&A
15:30-15:40 Diamond as a platform for exploring the role of dimensionality in an interacting
qubit system
Simon Meynell (University of California at Santa Barbara)
15:40-15:45Q&A
15:45-15:55 Qubit-ADAPT-VQE: An adaptive algorithm for constructing hardware-efficient
ansätze on a quantum processor
Ho Lun Tang (Virginia Tech)
15:55-16:00Q&A
Session 4 Agenda (Tuesday, September 22, 2020) 12:00 (Pacific) / 15:00 (Eastern)
Today's proceedings will be moderated by QED-C WD TAC Chair Jon Candelaria (Stanford/System X)
15:00-15:10 Electrical field control of quantum defect spin-magnon interaction
Abhishek Solanki (Purdue University)
15:10-15:15Q&A
15:15-15:25 Layout synthesis for quantum computing: gap analysis and optimal solution
Daniel Bochen Tan (UCLA)
15:25-15:30Q&A
15:30-15:40 Waveguide quantum electrodynamics with superconducting artificial giant atoms
Bharath Kannan (MIT)
15:40-15:45Q&A
15:45-15:55 Generating target graph couplings from native quantum hardware coupling
Joel Rajakumar (Georgia Tech)
13:10-13:15Q&A
Session 5 Agenda (Tuesday, October 27, 2020) 12:00 (Pacific) / 15:00 (Eastern)
Today's proceedings will be moderated by QED-C WD TAC Chair Jon Candelaria (Stanford/System X)
15:00-15:10 Theoretical survey of unconventional quantum annealing methods applied to a
difficult trial problem
Zhijie Tang (Colorado School of Mines)
15:10-15:15Q&A
15:15-15:25 Polarization-selective modulation of supercavity resonances arising from
bound states in the continuum
Chan Kyaw (Howard University)
15:25-15:30Q&A
15:30-15:40 Qubit control with 3-wave mixing
Maria Mucci(University of Pittsburgh)
15:40-15:45Q&A
15:45-15:55 Teleportation Systems Towards a Quantum Internet
Samantha Davis (CalTech)
15:55-16:00Q&A
Session 6 Agenda (Friday, November 13, 2020) 12:00 (Pacific) / 15:00 (Eastern)
Today's proceedings will be moderated by QED-C WD TAC Chair Jon Candelaria (Stanford/System X)
15:00-15:10 Routing entanglement in a quantum network
Ashelsha Patil (University of Arizona)
15:10-15:15Q&A
15:15-15:25 Demonstration of programmable quantum simulations of lattice models
using a superconducting parametric cavity
Jimmy Hung (University of Waterloo)
15:25-15:30Q&A
15:30-15:40 Hybrid InAs-Al Based Microwave Quantum Circuits
Joseph Yuan (NYU)
15:40-15:45Q&A
15:45-15:55 Fault-Tolerant Operation of a Quantum Error-Correction Code
Laird Egan (University of Maryland)
15:55-16:00Q&A
Session 7 Agenda (Thursday, January 21, 2021) 12:00 (Pacific) / 15:00 (Eastern)
Today's proceedings will be moderated by QED-C WD TAC Chair Adrian German (Indiana University / IU QSEc) This session is now final.
15:00-15:10 Symmetries, graph properties, and quantum speedups
Daochen Wang (University of Maryland)
15:10-15:15Q&A
15:15-15:25 Fault-tolerant weighted union-find decoding on the toric code
Shilin Huang (Duke University)
15:25-15:30Q&A
15:30-15:40 Quantum criticality in Heisenberg chains and ladders with long range
antiferromagnetic interactions
Luhang Yang (Northeastern University)
15:40-15:45Q&A
15:45-15:55 Advancing Quantum Photonics Via Multiplexing Colin P. Lualdi
and Nathan Arnold (Kwiat Quantum Information Group, UIUC)
15:55-16:00Q&A
Session 8 Agenda (Tuesday, April 20, 2021) 12:00 (Pacific) / 15:00 (Eastern)
Today's proceedings will be moderated by Christopher Bishop (Inside Quantum Technology / Improvising Careers) Today's recording is available.
15:00-15:10 Reactivity Studies in the growth of strained InAs-Al heterostructures
Billy Strickland (NYU)
15:10-15:15Q&A
15:15-15:25 Post-processing correction of STM images of crystals to facilitate
high-precision measurement. Mitchell Yothers (University of Oklahoma)
15:25-15:30Q&A
15:30-15:40 Nanoscale control of LaAIO3/SrTiO3 metal-insulator transition using ultra-low-voltage
electron-bean lithography, Dengyu Yang (LevyLab/Physics, University of Pittsburgh)
15:40-15:45Q&A
15:45-15:55 Optically Cooled Quantum Dots for Extreme Weak Force Sensing,
Patrick Kelley (IUPUI School of Science)
15:55-16:00Q&A
Session 9 Agenda (Tuesday, June 22, 2021) 12:00 (Pacific) / 15:00 (Eastern)
Today's proceedings will be moderated by Adrian German (QED-C WD TAC Chair / IU QSEc Organizing Manager) Video recording of this session.
15:00-15:10 Role of chirality in quantum impurity relaxometry of magnons
in ferromagnetic thin films
, Avinash Rustagi (Purdue University)
15:10-15:15Q&A
15:15-15:25 Searching for Dark Matter with a Superconducting Qubit
Akash Dixit (The University of Chicago)
15:25-15:30Q&A
15:30-15:40 Conductance of LaAlO3/SrTiO3 Nanostructures for Temperatures Between the Freezing
and Boiling Points of Water
Aaron Greenberg (Levy Lab, University of Pittsburgh)
15:40-15:45Q&A
15:45-15:55 Floquet Gauge Pumps as Sensors for Spectral Degeneracies Protected by Symmetry or
Topology
, Abhishek Kumar (Indiana University Physics, Seradjeh Group)
15:55-16:00Q&A
Session 10 Agenda (Tuesday, August 24, 2021) 12:00 (Pacific) / 15:00 (Eastern)
Today's proceedings will be moderated by Charles Robinson (QED-C WD TAC vice-Chair / IBM QC Public Sector Leader) Video recording of this session.
15:00-15:10 Optimizing feedback cooling for weakly monitored Bose-Einstein condensates
Shangjie Guo (presenter), Hilary Hurst, I. B. Spielman (University of Maryland)
15:10-15:15Q&A
15:15-15:25 Quantum Information Transfer in a Chain of Electron Spins
Yadav P Kandel (Nichol Group, University of Rochester)
15:25-15:30Q&A
15:30-15:40 Application-Oriented Performance Benchmarks for Quantum Computing
Paul Varosy (Mines/QED-C), Jeremiah Coleman (Stanford/Princeton/QED-C)
15:40-15:45Q&A
15:45-15:55 Characterization of QUBO reformulations for the maximum k-colorable subgraph
problem
Rodolfo Alexander Quintero Ospina (QCOL, Lehigh University)
15:55-16:00Q&A
Session 11 Agenda (Tuesday, October 5, 2021) 12:00 (Pacific) / 15:00 (Eastern)
Today's proceedings will be moderated by Charles Robinson (IBM Quantum | QED-C Workforce TAC vice-Chair) Video recording of this session.
15:00-15:10 Morse Potential on a Quantum Computer for Molecules and Supersymmetric
Quantum Mechanics
Josh Apanavicius (Indiana University Bloomington)
15:10-15:15Q&A
15:15-15:25 Atom by atom: Designing and realizing electronic quantum matter
Marlou Slot (NIST-Georgetown, formerly with Utrecht University)
15:25-15:30Q&A
15:30-15:40 Wide-field magnetic imaging of ferromagnetic nano-particle fields using quantum defects
in diamond for DNA-orientation measurements
Zeeshawn P. Kazi (UW, Kai-Mei Fu Group)
15:40-15:45Q&A
15:45-15:55 Quantum entangled-probe scattering theory
Abu Ashik Md Irfan (Gerardo Ortiz Group)
15:55-16:00Q&A
Session 12 Agenda (Tuesday, November 2, 2021) 12:00 (Pacific) / 15:00 (Eastern)
Today's proceedings will be moderated by Mr. Charles Robinson (IBM Quantum | QED-C Workforce TAC vice-Chair) Video recording of this session.
15:00-15:10 Quantum sensing with rubidium atoms trapped in solid neon
Ugne Dargyte (Weinstein Lab, University of Nevada at Reno)
15:10-15:15Q&A
15:15-15:25 Progress towards remote entanglement between a trapped ion and a solid state qubit
Alex Kato (Boris Blinov Group, Dept. of Physics, Univ. of Washington)
15:25-15:30Q&A
15:30-15:40 Driven-dissipative dynamics in superconducting circuit lattices coupled with quantum baths
Botao Du (Ma Lab @ Purdue)
15:40-15:45Q&A
15:45-15:55 Controlling Energy Transfer in Nanocrystal-Molecule Complexes
Jeff DuBose (The Kamat Group, University of Notre Dame)
15:55-16:00Q&A

Session 13 Agenda (Tuesday, April 19, 2022) 12:00 (Pacific) / 15:00 (Eastern)
Today's proceedings will be moderated by Adrian German (IU Quantum Science and Engineering Center) This session now complete (recording).
15:00-15:10 Observation of the Quantum Boomerang Effect
Roshan Sajjad (Weld Lab, UC Santa Barbara Quantum Foundry)
15:10-15:15Q&A
15:15-15:25 Error suppression in continuous-time quantum computing
Jemma Bennett (Durham University, England)
15:25-15:30Q&A
15:30-15:40 Toward Quantum Computing Experiments Using Trapped Electrons
Kayla J Rodriguez (NIST and Univ. of California at Riverside)
   
15:40-15:45Q&A
15:45-15:55 Virtual Reality Simulations for Magnetism and Solid-State Physics Education
Joshua C Leaney (Loyola Univ New Orleans, Prof. Jamileh Beik Mohammadi)
15:55-16:00Q&A

Session 14 Agenda (Tuesday, June 14, 2022) 12:00 (Pacific) / 15:00 (Eastern)
Today's proceedings will be moderated by Adrian German (Indiana University QSEc and QED-C) This session now appears complete.
15:00-15:10 Details of Classical Optimization in ADAPT-VQE
Harper Grimsley (Mayhall Research Group, Virginia Tech)
15:10-15:15Q&A
15:15-15:25 Adaptive shot allocation for fast convergence in variational quantum algorithms
Andi Gu (UC Berkeley QNL and Patrick Coles Group at Los Alamos National Laboratory)
15:25-15:30Q&A
15:30-15:40 Hardware Accelerated Bayesian Machine Learning for Applications in Quantum Sensing
Sean M Blakley (co-authored w/ Robert McMichael, Physical Measurement Laboratory, NIST)
15:40-15:45Q&A
15:45-15:55 Floquet-Enhanced Spin Swaps
Haifeng Qiao (John Nichol Group, University of Rochester)
15:55-16:00Q&A

Session 15 Agenda (Tuesday, August 16, 2022) 12:00 (Pacific) / 15:00 (Eastern)
Today's proceedings will be moderated by ... This session not yet complete.
15:00-15:10 Towards Efficient Quantum Spin Simulations on NISQ Devices
Norhan Eassa (Purdue Physics and Astronomy, Arnab Banerjee Lab)
15:10-15:15Q&A
15:15-15:25 Title of presentation
Link to presenter (Link to presenter's papers, Research group affiliation)
15:25-15:30Q&A
15:30-15:40 Title of presentation
Link to presenter (Link to presenter's papers, Research group affiliation)
15:40-15:45Q&A
15:45-15:55 Title of presentation
Link to presenter (Link to presenter's papers, Research group affiliation)
15:55-16:00Q&A

Session 16 Agenda (Tuesday, October 18, 2022) 12:00 (Pacific) / 15:00 (Eastern)
Today's proceedings will be moderated by ... This session not yet complete.
15:00-15:10 Title of presentation (forthcoming)
Martin Spiecker (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Research Group Pop)
15:10-15:15Q&A
15:15-15:25 Title of presentation
Link to presenter (Link to presenter's papers, Research group affiliation)
15:25-15:30Q&A
15:30-15:40 Title of presentation
Link to presenter (Link to presenter's papers, Research group affiliation)
15:40-15:45Q&A
15:45-15:55 Title of presentation
Link to presenter (Link to presenter's papers, Research group affiliation)
15:55-16:00Q&A